Historical List of Governors

# Name Term Length Party Terms
1 Arthur L. Boreman June 20, 1863 to February 26, 1869 Republican 2.5
(Note 1)
2 Daniel D. T. Farnsworth February 26, 1869 to March 4, 1869 Republican 0.5
(Note 2)
3 William E. Stevenson March 4, 1869 to March 4, 1871 Republican 2
4 John J. Jacob March 4, 1871 to March 4, 1877 Democrat
Independent
2
(Note 3)
5 Henry M. Mathews March 4, 1877 to March 4, 1881 Democrat 1
6 Jacob B. Jackson March 4, 1881 to March 4, 1885 Democrat 1
7 Emanuel W. Wilson March 4, 1885 to February 6, 1890 Democrat 1
(Note 4)
8 Aretas B. Fleming February 6, 1890 to March 4, 1893 Democrat 1
9 William A. MacCorkle March 4, 1893 to March 4, 1897 Democrat 1
10 George W. Atkinson March 4, 1897 to March 4, 1901 Republican 1
11 Albert B. White March 4, 1901 to March 4, 1905 Republican 1
12 William M. O. Dawson March 4, 1905 to March 4, 1909 Republican 1
13 William E. Glasscock March 4, 1909 to March 14, 1913 Republican 1
14 Henry D. Hatfield March 14, 1913 to March 5, 1917 Republican 1
15 John J. Cornwell March 5, 1917 to March 4, 1921 Democrat 1
16 Ephraim F. Morgan March 4, 1921 to March 4, 1925 Republican 1
17 Howard M. Gore March 4, 1925 to March 4, 1929 Republican 1
18 William G. Conley March 4, 1929 to March 4, 1933 Republican 1
19 Herman G. Kump March 4, 1933 to January 18, 1937 Democrat 1
20 Homer A. Holt January 18, 1937 to January 13, 1941 Democrat 1
21 Matthew M. Neely January 13, 1941 to January 15, 1945 Democrat 1
22 Clarence W. Meadows January 15, 1945 to January 17, 1949 Democrat 1
23 Okey L. Patteson January 17, 1949 to January 19, 1953 Democrat 1
24 William C. Marland January 19, 1953 to January 14, 1957 Democrat 1
25 Cecil H. Underwood January 14, 1957 to January 16, 1961 Republican 1
26 William Wallace Barron January 16, 1961 to January 18, 1965 Democrat 1
27 Hulett C. Smith January 18, 1965 to January 13, 1969 Democrat 1
28 Arch A. Moore, Jr. January 13, 1969 to January 17, 1977 Republican 2
29 Jay Rockefeller January 17, 1977 to January 14, 1985 Democrat 2
30 Arch A. Moore, Jr. January 14, 1985 to January 16, 1989 Republican 1
31 Gaston Caperton January 16, 1989 to January 13, 1997 Democrat 2
32 Cecil H. Underwood January 13, 1997 to January 15, 2001 Republican 1
33 Bob Wise January 15, 2001 to January 17, 2005 Democrat 1
34 Joe Manchin January 17, 2005 and currently serving Democrat 2
(Note 5)

Notes

  1. Boreman resigned to run for the United States Senate; he won the election.
  2. Farnsworth, as president of the state senate, filled unexpired term of Boreman.
  3. Jacob’s second term was under the 1872 constitution, which increased term lengths from two to four years. Jacob was elected as a Democrat for his first term, and as an independent for his second.
  4. Wilson did not run for re-election in 1888, but due to the election being disputed, remained in office until the investigation was completed.
  5. Manchin’s second term expires on January 14, 2013; he is term limited.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: